Security of information

The Queensland Government collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

TIQ is committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the 11 information privacy principles contained in the Act.

TIQ will comply with the principles in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information that you may supply to us. We will only collect information if it is necessary for us to provide a service to you or to maintain our ongoing relationship. Any information we collect will not be used or disclosed other than for:

  • the purpose for which it was collected
  • the purpose that you would reasonably expect
  • the purpose required or permitted by law
  • the purpose authorised by you.

Information collected on TIQ websites

When you visit a TIQ website, our web measurement tools and server logs record information for statistical purposes only, which may include:

  • the type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using
  • the name of your internet service provider (ISP)
  • your traffic patterns through our site such as:
    • the date and time of your visit to the site
    • your IP address
    • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
    • the referring web page.

Our web-measurement software may use cookies when collecting this information.

No attempt will be made to identify your personal details except in the event of an investigation, when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server logs and web measurement tools.

How we treat emails

As a Queensland Government statutory body, we will treat any official email correspondence sent to our site as a public record, and it will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Our staff may monitor email messages. However, your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list without consent, written authorisation or by online subscription.

TIQ has introduced email filtering software that results in any messages with inappropriate material being blocked. The system generates an automatic message advising the originator and addressee that the message has been blocked.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation legislation

The laws for data protection have changed with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, which came into effect on 25 May 2018. To enable you to continue receiving updates from TIQ on latest industry news, event invitations and other TIQ services, you are required to confirm that you would like to continue receiving this information.

We take the privacy of your data very seriously and therefore ask for your consent to continue delivering these communications. It only takes a few seconds for you to revoke permission at any time.

TIQ uses personal data in accordance with this policy. You can withdraw consent anytime by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any email received from TIQ.

The personal information TIQ collect is stored in our customer relationship management system (CRM). We have appropriate safeguards for our CRM and a copy of those safeguards is available from our GDPR data protection officer.

TIQ may collect:

  • your name and contact details and information about your enterprise and our services that you are interested in; and
  • information about services that we have provided to you, including events that you have attended.

TIQ collects information to fulfil our functions under the Trade and Investment Queensland Act 2013, including facilitating and developing trade and investment opportunities.

We store records containing personal information in accordance with the Public Records Act 2002 and retention and disposal schedules published by the Queensland State Archivist: https://www.forgov.qld.gov.au/keep-and-manage-records

You have the rights under the GDPR to request access, rectification or erasure, or restriction on processing of personal information as well as a right to data portability. You retain the right to withdraw consent to processing of personal information at any time. In the event you are dissatisfied with TIQ’s management of your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a GDPR supervisory authority.

Privacy complaints and review

If you believe that TIQ, or a member of its staff, has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the information privacy principles, you can make a complaint to TIQ. The complaint must be in writing and set out what occurred and what you consider to be the breach. The complaint should be made as soon as possible after the incident and should include as much detail as possible about the incident.

TIQ’s Privacy Contact Officer can provide more information about the complaint handling procedures.

Complaints should be forwarded to TIQ’s data protection officer by email at privacy@tiq.qld.gov.au or telephone +61 7 3514 3141.